Privacy policy

We respect your right to privacy and we commit to following—or exceeding—the requirements of the law when it comes to handling your personal data. This privacy policy sets out details about the way we process the data that we collect from you when you use this website, and how we may use your information.

Who we are

This website is run by mySociety, which is the project of a registered charity, UK Citizens Online Democracy, charity number 1076346 and registered data controller no. Z9602302. You can contact us about this website at mysociety@climateassembly.uk.

If you wish to contact us by post, our address is mySociety, 483 Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS, UK.

What information we collect and how we use it

The IP address associated with your use of the site (which may or may not be sufficient to identify you, depending on circumstances), is recorded automatically to our logs. It will not normally be seen by anyone.

Our web server logs maintain a history of page requests, ie, which pages have been accessed by a user’s browser. This log includes information including the user’s IP address, request date and time, page requested, browser version and referrer. Note that in normal circumstances, this data is infrequently accessed by a human, and when it is, they are likely to be assessing it in bulk, in order to understand site usage or fix an issue with the site, rather than at a granular level of individual users.

If you contact mySociety via email at mysociety@climateassembly.uk, your name, email address and message will be accessible to our small team of support staff and may be forwarded to the person or people best equipped to respond. If you contact the assembly team using info@climateassembly.uk or press@climateassembly.uk, your name, email address and message will be accessible to a small team of parliamentary staff and will be handled according to the House of Commons privacy notice for the public. Where necessary your message may be shared with project partners.

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis for our processing of personal data is "legitimate interests" (as laid out in 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). We believe that we are pursuing a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide this site to benefit of our users and the benefit of society, by raising awareness and knowledge of citizens’ assemblies and of the key decisions facing the UK about how to reach net zero emissions by 2050.

Retention periods

We routinely keep our server logs with IP address information for 30 days, after which period the logs are destroyed.

If you contact mySociety by email, your personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

If you contact info@climateassembly.uk or press@climateassembly.uk, your personal data will be retained on parliamentary servers for 30 days. If your message is shared with project partners the same retention period will apply. In some instances, some elements of your message will be retained for longer if deemed necessary for the purposes of carrying out Climate Assembly UK. In any case your personal data will be removed from our servers on or before June 1st 2020.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. To do so, contact us via mysociety@climateassembly.uk.

To request access to the personal data held about you with respect to email sent to info@climateassembly.uk or press@climateassembly.uk, see the House of Commons privacy notice for the public.

Your right to erasure

You may contact us at any time to request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you. To do so, contact us via mysociety@climateassembly.uk.

To request the erasure of personal data held about you with respect to email sent to info@climateassembly.uk or press@climateassembly.uk, see the House of Commons privacy notice for the public.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first at mysociety@climateassembly.uk, so that we can try and help).

To see how to exercise your right to complain about the handling of your personal data with respect to email sent to info@climateassembly.uk or press@climateassembly.uk, see the House of Commons privacy notice for the public.